1994 – 2011

2011

DR. FRANKLIN CHURCHLEY GRADUATE ESSAY COMPETITION:

FIRST PLACE: CAITLIN QUINTON, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Creativity in Band: Teaching on the Verge of Peril”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

KENNETH BRAY UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY COMPETITION:

FIRST PLACE: ALANA NOFTALL, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “It’s Okay to Care: Caring’s Place in the Music Classroom”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

SECOND PLACE: DANIELLE SOSNOWSKI, UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA
Essay title: “Popular Song and Classic Techniques: Teaching Contemporary Works in the Choral Classroom”
Faculty advisor: DR. MARY KENNEDY

THIRD PLACE: NELLE DUINKER, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Listening in a Noisy World”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

 

2010

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

FIRST PLACE: VANESSA WILLIAMS, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Setting Up For Success: Avoiding Teacher Burnout Before It Hits”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

SECOND PLACE: ANDREA LANE GARDNER, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Thunderstruck! A Music Education Intern’s Experience with Composition and Creativity”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

FIRST PLACE: DEANNA YERICHUK, UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
Essay title: “Learning as a Troubling Prospect: Considerations of Safety and Risk in Community Singing”
Faculty advisor: DR. LORI-ANNE DOLLOFF

 

2009

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

First place: KRISTEN MARK WESTWOOD, UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO
Essay title: “Towards a Cultural Revolution: An Application of Freirian Philosophy to Transformative Music Education.”
Faculty advisor: DR. PAUL WOODFORD

Second place: GEORGIA ATKINSON, UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA
Essay title: “Bridging the Gap: Music Education and the reintegration of Institutionalized Youth into Society.”
Faculty advisor: DR. MARY KENNEDY

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

First place: JENNIFER STRATTON, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Sacred Music in the Secular Context: A Place for Sacred Music in Newfoundland Schools.”
Faculty advisor: Dr. ANDREA ROSE

 

2008

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

First place: CATHERINE GILLIS, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “Multiculturalism in Canada: An Opportunity to Nurture and Develop the Individual Musical Identities of Students Within the Music Classroom.”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

Second place: HEATHER DORIE, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: “The Relationship Between K-12 Music Education and Post-Secondary Music Education: A Critical Reflection.”
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

Third place: SHERI CORMIER, MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY OF NEWFOUNDLAND
Essay title: Voice Teaching in the 21st Century: A Constructivist Approach
Faculty advisor: DR. ANDREA ROSE

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

First place: COLLEEN WHIDDEN, UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY.
Essay title: “Hearing the Voice of Non-Singers Through Narrative.”
Faculty advisor: PROFESSOR MALCOLM EDWARDS

 

2007

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

Carolyn Taylor, University of Victoria
“Both Sides Now”: Balancing the Extrinsic and Intrinsic Benefits of Music in Music Advocacy

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

Nancy Dawe, University of Toronto
Identity and borderland discourse: Bridging the personal and the professional in music teacher identity research

 

2006

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Rebecca Draisey-Collishow, University of Western Ontario

2nd – Lesley Clarke, University of Western Ontario

3rd – Karin Mauser, University of Western Ontario

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Marlene Nolet, University of Victoria

 

2005

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Lauren Simmons, McGill University

2nd – Jacqueline Nelson, University of Western Ontario

3rd – Kathleen Harmer, University of Western Ontario

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Nancy L. Dawe, University of Toronto

2nd – Katherine Fraser, University of Victoria

 

2004

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Vanessa Reid (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Nancy Murphy (University of Western Ontario)

3rd – Megan Watkins (University of Western Ontario)

CMEA Essay Competition Special Award

Andre-Louis Heywood

 

2003

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Rebecca Drailey-Collishaw (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Kari-Lea Wiche (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Jennifer Stratton (University of Western Ontario)

 

2002

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Amy Lambshead (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Lori-Ann Layman (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Graeme Francis (University of Western Ontario)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Alison Lohans (University of Regina)

2nd – Carolyn Duerksen (University of Toronto)

 

2001

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Jennifer Lang (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Nancy Dawe (Memorial University)

3rd – Derrick Anderson (University of Western Ontario)

 

2000

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Nancy Dawe (Memorial University)

2nd – Renee Ryan (Memorial University)

3rd – Shannon Jones (Memorial University)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Mary Kennedy (University of Washington)

2nd – Beatriz Ilari (McGill University)

3rd – Padora Bryce (University of Toronto)

 

1999

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Stephanie Horsley (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Corey Ralph (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Cathy Young (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

 

1998

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Jennie Hall (University of Victoria)

2nd – Andrea Penney (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Jennifer Keating (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Sheila Sim (University of Victoria)

 

1997

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Robin Jones (University of Victoria)

2nd – Rick Williams (University of Victoria)

3rd – Margaret Walker (University of Toronto)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Sheila Sim (University of Victoria)

 

1996

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Jacqueline L. Dawson (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

2nd – Sharon Clark (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Margaret Anderson (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Sean McLennon (University of Western Ontario)

2nd – Sheila Sim (University of Victoria)

 

1995

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Karen Singbeil (University of Victoria)

2nd – Stephen Ash (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Nicole Burt (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Renate Zenker (University of British Columbia)

 

1994

Kenneth Bray Undergraduate Competition

1st – Lori Appleton (University of Victoria)

2nd – Jacqueline Dawson (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

3rd – Heather Stockley (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Dr. Franklin Churchley Graduate Competition

1st – Renate Zenker (University of British Columbia)